The Game Awards 2022 Winners List: ‘Elden Ring’ wins prime prize

The Game Awards returned to Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater Thursday evening for its first in-person occasion for the reason that COVID pandemic. Basking within the cheers of the gaming group was FromSoftware’s “Elden Ring,” which gained the highest Game of the 12 months prize.

“We have faced so many difficulties while developing this game…so I’m really relieved,” mentioned director Hidetaka Miyazaki. “I haven’t made up my mind to create even more interesting games than this one. As for ‘Elden Ring,’ we still have more things we want to do, so getting this GOTY award really, really encourages us.”

Heading into the ceremony, “Elden Ring” acquired seven nominations. “Elden Ring” additionally gained prizes for artwork path, roleplaying and path.

FromSoftware final gained Game of the 12 months in 2019 for “Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice.”

For The Game Awards creator and host Geoff Keighley, Thursday’s present was a welcome return to ceremony’s standard kind, with notable gaming figures — Xbox’s Phil Spencer and former Game Awards honorees Hideo Kojima, and Josef Fares — in attendance.

In fact, this 12 months additionally touted one thing new for the ceremony — its inaugural Finest Adaptation class.

Forward of the present, Keighley advised The Occasions that 2022 is an optimum time to start out celebrating “authentic” and contemporary takes on gaming content material.

“[The category] just speaks to how gaming is taking over pop culture,” he mentioned in November through video name. “Part of the mission of our show is to celebrate the power of this medium as the largest, most dominant form of entertainment. So I think this is just another example of it’s continued proliferation.”

Netflix’s “Arcane,” an animated tackle the world of Riot’s “League of Legends,” took residence the primary Finest Adaptation award.

The Game Awards’ in-person comeback additionally noticed prizes for “Stray,” “Bayonetta 3” and “God of War Ragnarök,” which gained six classes. See the total record of the 2022 Game Awards winners under:

Game of the 12 months

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco) | WINNER
  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure)
  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Tender/Nintendo)

Game path

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)| WINNER
  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

Narrative

  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE) | WINNER
  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

Artwork path

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco) | WINNER
  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software program/Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

Rating and music

  • Bear McCreary, God of Conflict Ragnarök | WINNER
  • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Story: Requiem
  • Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring
  • Two Feathers, Metallic: Hellsinger
  • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

Audio design

  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE) | WINNER
  • Name of Responsibility: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Efficiency

  • Christopher Choose, God of Conflict Ragnarök | WINNER
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Story: Requiem
  • Manon Gage, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic, God of Conflict Ragnarök

Games for affect

  • As Nightfall Falls (Inside Evening/Xbox Game Studios) | WINNER
  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Leap Over The Age/Fellow Traveller)
  • Endling: Extinction Is Perpetually (Herobeat Studios/UsefulGames)
  • Hindsight (Crew Hindsight/Annapurna)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

Ongoing sport

  • Ultimate Fantasy XIV (Sq. Enix) | WINNER
  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Affect (HoYoverse)

Indie

  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna) | WINNER
  • Cult of the Lamb (Large Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Tunic (Tunic Crew/Finji)

Debut indie

  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna) | WINNER
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots/Uncooked Fury)
  • Tunic (Tunic Crew/Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (poncle)

Group help, offered by Discord

  • Ultimate Fantasy XIV (Sq. Enix) | WINNER
  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hey Games)

Cell

  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse) | WINNER
  • Apex Legends Cell (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)
  • Genshin Affect (HoYovese)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Good World/Degree Infinite)

VR/AR

  • Moss: Ebook II (Polyarc) | WINNER
  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Amongst Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)
  • Bonelab (Stress Degree Zero)
  • Pink Matter 2 (Vertical Robotic)

Motion

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo) | WINNER
  • Name of Responsibility: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

Motion/journey

  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE) | WINNER
  • A Plague Story: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Leisure)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (Tunic Crew/Finji)

Roleplaying

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco) | WINNER
  • Stay a Stay (Sq. Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle Technique (Artdink/Sq. Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Tender/Nintendo)

Combating

  • MultiVersus (Participant First Games/WB Games) | WINNER
  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/Eighting/Neople/Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Weird Journey: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

Household

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo) | WINNER
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Change Sports activities (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

SIM/technique

  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft) | WINNER
  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
  • Complete Conflict: Warhammer III (Artistic Meeting/Sega)
  • Two Level Campus (Two Level Studios/Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Improvement Studio/Paradox Interactive)

Sports activities/racing

  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE) | WINNER
  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports activities)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports activities)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visible Ideas/2K Sports activities)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Personal Division)

Multiplayer

  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo) | WINNER
  • Name of Responsibility: Trendy Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • MultiVersus (Participant First Games/WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

Most anticipated

  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo) | WINNER
  • Ultimate Fantasy XVI (Sq. Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software program/WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)

Content material creator of the 12 months

  • Ludwig | WINNER
  • Karl Jacobs
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

Adaptation

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix) | WINNER
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Set off/CD Projekt, Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Present! (Studio MDHR/King Options Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Footage)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Footage)

Innovation in accessibility

  • God of Conflict Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE) | WINNER
  • As Nightfall Falls (Inside Evening/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Horrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
  • The Final of Us Half I (Naughty Canine/SIE)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

Esports sport

  • Valorant (Riot Games) | WINNER
  • Counter-Strike: World Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Esports athlete

  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant) | WINNER
  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

Esports staff

  • LOUD (Valorant) | WINNER
  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Name of Responsibility)

Esports coach

  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (Loud, Valorant) | WINNER
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, Valorant)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

Esports Occasion

  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship | WINNER
  • EVO 2022
  • PGL Main Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • Valorant Champions 2022