High college soccer: City and Southern Section playoff outcomes

FOOTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First spherical, Friday

Granada Hills 56, Canoga Park 15

South Gate 35, Dorsey 28

Cleveland 42, Lincoln 41

Fairfax 27, El Camino Actual 21

Palisades 48, Huntington Park 0

Dymally 30, Gardena 14

Narbonne 34, Westchester 13

Carson 21, Los Angeles Hamilton 3 (Thursday)

DIVISION II

First spherical, Friday

Taft 21, Monroe 0

Granada Hills Kennedy 20, Jefferson 3

North Hollywood 41, Legacy 30

Marquez 36, Grant 34

Panorama 35, Solar Valley Poly 14

King/Drew 18, Sylmar 14

Santee 35, Washington 20

Bell 13, Arleta 7

DIVISION III

First spherical, Friday

Chatsworth 58, Rivera 18

Fremont 47, Maywood CES 32

Los Angeles Wilson 18, San Fernando 12

Los Angeles Jordan 16, Angelou 10

Handbook Arts 50, Locke 0

Chavez 33, Bernstein 30

Verdugo Hills 13, South East 2

Crenshaw 51, Los Angeles 0

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Nov. 10; semifinals, Nov. 18. Championships, Nov. 25-26.

8 MAN

Quarterfinals, Friday

Fulton 46, East Valley 0

Sotomayor 38, New Designs College Park 14

Animo Robinson 46, USC Hybrid 16

North Valley Navy Institute 44, Torres 8

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov. 10; championship, Nov. 19, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First spherical, Friday

JSerra 27, Santa Margarita 20

Orange Lutheran 38, Edison 37

DIVISION 2

First spherical, Friday

Gardena Serra 28, Norco 14

Sierra Canyon 22, Warren 21

Oak Hills 26, St. Bonaventure 20

Bishop Amat 70, Murrieta Valley 49

Inglewood 35, Apple Valley 21

Rancho Cucamonga 14, Oaks Christian 10

Citrus Valley 34, Cajon 16

Chaminade 27, San Clemente 26 (2OT)

DIVISION 3

First spherical, Friday except famous

Corona del Mar 30, Ayala 23 (Thursday)

Chaparral 62, Thousand Oaks 14

Palos Verdes 14, La Serna 12

Yorba Linda 31, Constitution Oak 21

El Modena 15, Pasadena 14 (Thursday)

#11 Vista Murrieta (5-5) vs. #6 Bishop Diego (7-3) at Santa Barbara CC, Saturday

Upland 23, Tesoro 22

West Ranch 42, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 21

DIVISION 4

First spherical, Friday

Camarillo 35, Eastvale Roosevelt 20

Downey 38, Santa Barbara 21

Oxnard Pacifica 34, Rio Mesa 7

Cathedral 36, Orange Vista 31

Cypress 28, Highland 26

Millikan 49, Saugus 21

Newbury Park 41, Mira Costa 14

Newport Harbor 43, Valencia 17

DIVISION 5

First spherical, Friday

Villa Park 42, Murrieta Mesa 7

St. Francis 48, Silverado 20

Alemany 40, Temecula Valley 14

Aquinas 27, Jurupa Hills 0

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 35, Nice Oak 20

Leuzinger 47, Beaumont 14

Anaheim Canyon 35, Colony 21

Etiwanda 38, Yucaipa 7

DIVISION 6

First spherical, Friday except famous

San Juan Hills 35, Palm Desert 0

#9 Huntington Seashore (5-5) vs. #8 Orange (8-2) at El Modena, Saturday

Culver City 35, El Dorado 24

Loyola 13, Lawndale 7

Calabasas 44, La Habra 32

Ramona 27, Northview 17

San Jacinto 57, Trabuco Hills 51

Oak Park 29, North Torrance 12

DIVISION 7

First spherical, Friday except famous

Mayfair 35, Glendora 28

#9 Claremont (7-2) vs. #8 Hart (4-6) at Valencia, Saturday

Golden Valley 28, Summit 14

Paloma Valley 28, Palm Springs 24

Laguna Hills 42, Eisenhower 23

Ontario Christian 57, Sultana 55

Western 21, Buena 20

King 40, Troy 21

DIVISION 8

First spherical, Friday

Rancho Verde 21, Brentwood 14

Elsinore 28, Liberty 20

Lakewood 28, Hemet 10

Redondo 24,Village Christian 22

Grand Terrace 33, Harvard-Westlake 21

Northwood 63, Monrovia 56

Crean Lutheran 35, Aliso Niguel 34

Vista del Lago 26, Riverside North 20

DIVISION 9

First spherical, Friday except famous

La Quinta 61, Granite Hills 47

Laguna Seashore 24, West Torrance 21

Backyard Grove 14, Moreno Valley 12 (Thursday)

Norte Vista 30, Adelanto 6 (Thursday)

Tahquitz 50, Burbank Burroughs 47

San Dimas 13, West Covina 0

Hillcrest 55, Quartz Hill 54 (2OT)

Diamond Bar 41, Coachella Valley 10

DIVISION 10

First spherical, Friday

Santa Ana 14, Fillmore 7

Palmdale 42, El Rancho 13

Sunny Hills 48, La Salle 22

Salesian 21, Sonora 20

Norwalk 28, Rio Hondo Prep 27

Muir 28, Tustin 21

Covina 35, Cantwell-Sacred Coronary heart 23

Baldwin Park 28, Dana Hills 16

DIVISION 11

First spherical, Friday except famous

Chino 29, Capistrano Valley Christian 20

Bellflower 30, Bell Gardens 27 (Thursday)

South Pasadena 43, Yucca Valley 35

St. Margaret’s 55, Segerstrom 27

Campbell Corridor 27, La Canada 7

#11 Walnut (7-3) vs. #6 Heritage Christian (6-4) at Birmingham, Saturday

Rim of the World 28, Woodbridge 27

Westminster 33, Schurr 7

DIVISION 12

First spherical, Friday

Lancaster 28, Sierra Vista 16

Montebello 22, Indio 21

Los Altos 34, San Bernardino 20

Arroyo 28, San Marino 0

Santa Ana Valley 3, Victor Valley 0

Hueneme 27, Linfield Christian 6

Portola 27, Rialto 21

Cerritos Valley Christian 40, Rancho Alamitos 27

DIVISION 13

First spherical, Friday

Bishop Montgomery 28, Pioneer 21

Colton 42, Cerritos 41

Arrowhead Christian 23, Los Amigos 12

Santa Paula 62, El Monte 55

Maranatha 41, Santa Rosa Academy 22

Jurupa Valley 47, Azusa 21

Miller 27, Rubidoux 6

San Gabriel 28, Alhambra 17

DIVISION 14

First spherical, Friday except famous

Bolsa Grande 42, Duarte 6 (Thursday)

Whittier Christian 35, Temecula Prep 18

Garey 27, Hawthorne 26

St. Monica 28, St. Jeanne de Lestonnac 26

Bassett 34, South El Monte 14

Fontana 43, Savanna 13

Lynwood 20, Gladstone 15

Rosemead 32, Silver Valley 12

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Nov, 18, 7 p.m. Championships, Nov. 25-26.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

8 MAN

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

CSDR 52, Management Navy 6

Flintridge Prep 27, Santa Maria Valley Christian 25

Grace Brethren 45, Sage Hill 44

Religion Baptist 49, Chadwick 34

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov. 11-12. Championships, Nov, 18-19

DIVISION 2

First spherical, Friday/Saturday

Lancaster Baptist 48, Southlands Christian 12

Cuyama Valley 32, Rolling Hills Prep 26

Cornerstone Christian (4-4) at Villanova Prep (5-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Hesperia Christian 54, California Lutheran 0

Coast Union 26, Downey Calvary Chapel 16

San Luis Obispo Classical Academy (2-4) vs. Santa Clarita Christian (5-3) at Hart, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Avalon 48, Laguna Blanca 8

Desert Chapel 43, United Christian 0

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Nov. 11-12; semifinals, Nov, 18-19. Championship, Nov. 25-26.

NEXT WEEK

FOOTBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m. except famous

#8 Eagle Rock (9-1) at #1 San Pedro (10-0), 7 p.m.

#5 Franklin (10-0) at #4 Garfield (8-2)

#6 Los Angeles Roosevelt (9-1) at #3 Wilmington Banning (5-5)

#7 Birmingham (6-4) at #2 Venice (8-2), 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

#8 South Gate (7-4) at #1 Granada Hills (8-2)

#13 Fairfax (5-6) at #5 Cleveland (7-4)

#6 Dymally (9-2) at #3 Palisades (8-3)

#10 Narbonne (5-6) at #2 Carson (6-5)

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

#16 Taft (5-6) at #8 Granada Hills Kennedy (6-5)

#5 North Hollywood (8-3) at #4 Marquez (7-2-1)

#6 King/Drew (9-2) at #3 Panorama (10-1)

#10 Santee (6-5) at #2 Bell (4-7)

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

#8 Fremont (4-5) at #1 Chatsworth (3-8)

#5 Los Angeles Wilson (5-5) at #4 Los Angeles Jordan (8-3)

#11 Chavez (2-7) at #3 Handbook Arts (6-4), 2 p.m.

#10 Verdugo Hills (3-7) at #2 Crenshaw (3-7)

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov. 18. Championships, Nov. 25-26.

8 MAN

Semifinals, Thursday, 7:30 p.m. except famous

#4 Sotomayor (4-5) at #1 Fulton (8-1)

#3 Animo Robinson (5-3) at #2 North Valley Navy Institute (5-5), tba

NOTES: Championship, Nov. 19, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 JSerra (6-5) at #1 Mater Dei (10-0)

#5 Lengthy Seashore Poly (10-0) at #4 Los Alamitos (8-2)

#6 Mission Viejo (9-1) at #3 Corona Centennial (9-1)

#10 Orange Lutheran (7-4) at #2 St. John Bosco (9-1)

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Sierra Canyon (7-4) at #1 Serra (7-4)

#4 Bishop Amat (8-3) at #5 Oak Hills (11-0)

#3 Inglewood (11-0) at #6 Rancho Cucamonga (9-2)

#2 Chaminade (9-2) at #10 Citrus Valley (9-2)

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Chaparral (7-4) at #1 Corona del Mar (8-3)

#4 Yorba Linda (11-0) at #12 Palos Verdes (8-3

#3 El Modena (11-0) at Bishop Diego/Vista Murrieta winner

#7 Upland (7-4) at #2 West Ranch (11-0)

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Camarillo (9-2) at #9 Downey (9-2)

#4 Cathedral (9-2) at #5 Oxnard Pacifica (9-2)

#3 Cypress (11-0) at #11 Millikan (5-6)

#2 Newport Harbor (7-4) at #7 Newbury Park (9-2)

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Villa Park (6-5) at #9 St. Francis (8-3)

#5 Alemany (3-7) at #4 Aquinas (9-2)

#6 Leuzinger (5-6) at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (5-6)

#2 Etiwanda (6-5) at #10 Anaheim Canyon (9-2)

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Orange at #1 San Juan Hills (4-7) OR San Juan Hills at Huntington Seashore

#4 Loyola (6-5) at #12 Culver City (6-5)

#3 Calabasas (7-4) at #6 Ramona (10-1)

#2 Oak Park (7-4) at #10 San Jacinto (9-2)

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Hart at #1 Mayfair (7-4) OR Mayfair at Claremont

#5 Golden Valley (7-4) at #13 Paloma Valley (9-2)

#6 Ontario Christian (9-2) at #14 Laguna Hills (10-1)

#2 King (6-5) at #7 Western (9-1)

DIVISION 8

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Elsinore (8-3) at #16 Rancho Verde (4-7)

#5 Lakewood (6-5) at #13 Redondo (8-3)

#3 Grand Terrace (8-3) at #11 Northwood (10-1)

#2 Vista del Lago (8-3) at #7 Crean Lutheran (10-1)

DIVISION 9

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Laguna Seashore (8-3) at #1 La Quinta (7-4)

#5 Backyard Grove (10-1) at #4 Norte Vista (8-3)

#3 Tahquitz (8-3) at #6 San Dimas (7-4)

#7 Hillcrest (7-4) at #15 Diamond Bar (10-1)

DIVISION 10

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Ana (8-3) at #9 Palmdale (7-4)

#13 Salesian (8-3) at #12 Sunny Hills (4-7)

#6 Muir (5-6) at #3 Norwalk (10-1)

#15 Baldwin Park (9-2) at #10 Covina (7-4)

DIVISION 11

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Bellflower (9-2) at #16 Chino (6-5)

#5 South Pasadena (9-2) at #13 St. Margaret’s (5-6)

#3 Campbell Corridor (9-2) at Heritage Christian/Walnut winner

#2 Westminster (10-1) at #7 Rim of the World (6-5)

DIVISION 12

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Lancaster (6-5) at #9 Montebello (6-5)

#4 Arroyo (8-3) at #5 Los Altos (4-7)

#6 Hueneme (5-6) at #14 Santa Ana Valley (9-2)

#2 Cerritos Valley Christian (4-7) at #10 Portola (3-7)

DIVISION 13

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bishop Montgomery (8-2-1) at #9 Colton (6-5)

#4 Santa Paula (7-4) at #12 Arrowhead Christian (7-4)

#6 Jurupa Valley (6-5) at #3 Maranatha (10-0-1)

#2 San Gabriel (7-3) at #7 Miller (5-6)

DIVISION 14

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Whittier Christian (7-4) at #1 Bolsa Grande (6-5)

#4 St. Monica (6-5) at #12 Garey (6-5)

#6 Fontana (4-7) at #14 Bassett (4-7)

#2 Rosemead (4-7) at #10 Lynwood (7-4)

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. Championships, Nov. 25-26.

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

8 MAN

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday/Saturday

#4 Flintridge Prep (6-2) at #1 CSDR (10-0)

#2 Religion Baptist (8-0) at Grace Brethren (7-3)

NOTES: Championships, Nov. 18 or 19.

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

#1 Lancaster Baptist (8-1) at Cuyama Valley (9-1)

#4 Hesperia Christian (8-2) at Villanova Prep/Cornerstone winner

Santa Clarita Christian at #3 Coast Union (8-2) OR Coast Union at San Luis Obispo Classical Academy

Avalon (3-5) at #2 Desert Chapel (8-1)

NOTES: Semifinals, Nov. 18-19. Championship, Nov. 25 or 26.